Data Protection

To enable us to discharge the services agreed in this engagement letter, comply with related legal and regulatory obligations and for other related purposes including updating and enhancing client records and analysis for management purposes, as a data controller, we may obtain, use, process and disclose personal data about [you / your business / company / partnership / its shareholders / members / officers and employees] as described in our privacy notice. We confirm when processing data on your behalf that we will comply with the provisions of all relevant data protection legislation and regulation.

Privacy notice for J W Warren Electrical & Fire Limited

J W Warren Electrical & Fire Limited takes the protection of your privacy very seriously. We will
only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested from us, and to
meet our legal responsibilities.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our services and/or when you
use our website, for example, when you contact us about our services.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which services you engage
us to deliver. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone
number, email address, your Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number, your National Insurance number, bank account details, your IP address, which pages you may have visited on our website and
when you accessed them.

How is your information used?

In general terms, and depending on which services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing
our agreed services we may use your information to:

  • contact you by post, email or telephone
  • verify your identity where this is required
  • understand your needs and how they may be met
  • maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations
  • process financial transactions
  • prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption

We are required by legislation, other regulatory requirements and our insurers to retain your
data where we have ceased to act for you. The period of retention required varies with the applicable legislation but is typically five or six years. To ensure compliance with all such requirements it is the policy of the firm to retain all data until such a time as you tell us not to.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.
Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and
other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you
on our behalf, for example to process payroll or basic bookkeeping. However, when we use third
party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver
the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure
and not to use it for their own purposes.
Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for
the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption.

How you can access and update your information

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly
review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you. If any of your information changes, please email or write to us, or call us using the ‘Contact information’ noted
below.
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information J W Warren Electrical & Fire Ltd holds
about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any
information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given, or where you have chosen, a password which enables you to access
information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share
your password with anyone.

Your data will usually be processed in our offices in the UK. However, to allow us to operate efficient digital processes, we sometimes need to store information in servers located outside the
UK, but within the European Economic Area (EEA). We take the security of your data seriously
and so all our systems have appropriate security in place that complies with all applicable legislative and regulatory requirements.

Your choices

We may occasionally contact you by post / email / telephone with details of any changes in legal
and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and,
where applicable, how we may assist you further. If you do not wish to receive such information
from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘Contact information’ below.

Your rights

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of the personal information
about you that we hold.

Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate,
complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that
you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about
you where:

• you consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained
• you have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see ‘Objecting to how we
may use your information below
• our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations

Restricting how we may use your information: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how
we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking
the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where there is
no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data.
Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with
your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Objecting to how we may use your information: Where we use your personal information to
perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that
personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue. [You have the
right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing
purposes.]

Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review Paper copies of the privacy notice may also be
obtained from our head office.
This privacy notice was last updated on 25th May 2018.

Contact information

J W Warren Electrical & Fire Ltd
57 Guildhall Street
Bury St Edmunds
Suffolk IP33 1QF
[email protected]
01284 769144

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but
you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone – 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns